Skip to content Skip to navigation

Art of the Story: 13th Annual Storytelling Festival

April 1-8, 2017. Life, legends, history and folktales come alive through the magic of storytelling.Washington County Cooperative Library Services is pleased to host the week-long Art of the Story Festival featuring thirteen unique storytelling performances and one workshop throughout Washington County. See the schedule of events or download the Festival newsletter (PDF).

This year the festival features four professional storytellers: Kevin Locke (Standing Rock Sioux Tribe, SD), Ingrid Nixon (Olympic Peninsula, WA), Norm Brecke (Portland, Oregon), Brianna Barrett (Portland, Oregon) and four Story Slam contestants: David Alexander, Brian Belefant, Maura Doherty and Janis Collins. 

All festival performances are designed for the enjoyment of Adults. Several shows, where noted, will also welcome children ages 6, 10 or 12 and up. Admission is always free. Download directions to all venues (PDF).

The Finale Showcase features performances by the Story Slam winner, Barrett, Brecke, Nixon and Locke. A reception precedes the showcase performance offering complimentary beverages and hors d’oeuvres.

Please call 503-846-3222 no less than 3 business days prior to an event to schedule assistive listening devices or sign language interpreters.

Regional Arts & Culture Council Pamplin Media Group Friends of the Library   Courtyard Marriott Walters Cultural Arts Center Recology WCCLS Tualatin Hills Park & Recreation District Portland Storytellers' Guild StashArts & Communication Magnet Academy

Saturday, April 1

Beaverton Library: 7 - 9 p.m.

12375 SW Fifth St, Beaverton, OR 97005

Story Slam Contest (Adult program)
David Alexander, Brian Belefant, Maura Doherty and Janis Collins

Sunday, April 2

Hillsboro Brookwood Library: 2 p.m.

2850 NE Brookwood Pkwy, Hillsboro, OR 97124-5327

Norm Brecke:  The Lighter Side of Lincoln (Adult program)

Monday, April 3

Tigard Library: 7 p.m.

13500 SW Hall Blvd, Tigard, OR 97223-8111

Norm Brecke:  The Rough Edge of the Ocean (Adult program)

Walters Cultural Arts Center: 7 p.m. 

Co-hosted by Hillsboro Library

527 East Main St, Hillsboro 97123

Brianna Barrett:  True Love and Other Noncommunicable Diseases (Adult program)

Tuesday, April 4

Cedar Mill Library: 6:30 p.m.

12505 NW Cornell Rd, Suite 13, Portland, OR 97229-5688

Norm Brecke:  Spaghetti Squids & Zombie Arms (Adult program & ages 6+)

Forest Grove Library: 6:30 p.m.

2114 Pacific Ave, Forest Grove, OR 97116-2497

Brianna Barrett:  Can My Imaginary Friends Come Too? (Adult program)

Wednesday, April 5

Elsie Stuhr Center: 2 p.m.

Co-hosted by Beaverton Library

5550 SW Hall Blvd, Beaverton, OR 97005

Norm Brecke: Sweethearts, Swings and Misses (Adult program)

Sherwood Library: 7 p.m.

at Sherwood Center for the Arts

22689 SW Pine St, Sherwood, OR 97140

Kevin Locke:  Story of Standing Rock (Adult program)

Thursday, April 6

Banks Library: 7 p.m.

at Banks City Hall

13690 NW Main St, Banks, OR 97106

Ingrid Nixon:  Starry, Starry Night (Adult program & ages 12+)

Garden Home Library: 7 p.m.

Co-hosted by West Slope Library at THPRD Garden Home Rec Center

7475 SW Oleson Rd, Portland, OR 97223

Kevin Locke:  Mni Wiconi (Water is Life) (Adult program)

Friday, April 7

North Plains Library: 6:30 p.m.

at North Plains Elementary

32030 NW North Ave, North Plains, OR 97133

Kevin Locke:  Love Stories (Adult program & ages 6+)

Aloha Library: 7 p.m.

17455 SW Farmington Rd, Ste. 26A, Aloha, OR 97078

Ingrid Nixon:  Adventure Calls! (Adult program & ages 6+)

Saturday, April 8

Garden Home Library: 1 - 2:30 p.m.

at THPRD Garden Home Rec Center

7475 SW Oleson Rd, Portland, OR 97223

Indigenous Flute Workshop with Kevin Locke*
*Advance Registration Required – spaced is limited  – contact the Garden Home Library.
(Adult program & ages 10+)

Festival Finale - Showcase Concert

Arts & Communication Magnet Academy auditorium

11375 SW Center St, Beaverton, OR 97005

Reception: 6:15 – 6:45 p.m.
Complimentary beverages and hors d’oeuvres.

Showcase Concert: 7 - 9 p.m.
(Adult program & ages 12+)

Story Slam ContestWinner
Brianna Barrett:  Fixated
Norm Brecke:  I am a Singing Cowboy…Really?
Ingrid Nixon:  Never a Dull Moment
Kevin Locke:  Hoop of Life